Privacy Policy

[lvca_heading align=”left” heading=”Privacy Policy”][lvca_accordion style=”style2″][lvca_panel panel_title=”ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT”]

PMA understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. This Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information. PMA respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and suppliers. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or how we process your personal information, please contact info@pmalliance.org.uk.

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”WHO WE ARE”]

Pest Management Alliance, NPTA House, 12 Farrington Way, Eastwood NG163BF. PMA are classed as a ‘data controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the GDPR).

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU”]

  • Contact Name, Company Name and address
  • Email address and telephone numbers

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU”]

The personal information that we hold about you is collected directly from you, or your employer for example:

  • When you submit an enquiry on any of our website enquiry forms.
  • When you make any enquiries with PMA

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”WHAT WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR”]

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. PMA are processing your data under legitimate interest of the data controller and we will only ever use your data to supply you with PMA and/or with PMA.

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT”]

We retain all your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected.

We will respect your rights to object to data processing (right to be informed, right of access, right of rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing) and we will delete/ remove your details if there is no compelling reason for us to continue to process.

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”WEBSITE SECURITY”]

The security of your personal information is of the utmost importance to PMA. We follow the industry standards when it comes to protecting your personal information, once you submit it to us, during when you transmit it and after we have received it.

PMA encrypts certain information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet of electronic storage is 100% secure. Bearing this in mind, while we always strive to protect your personal information, we can’t guarantee its absolutely security.

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES”]

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”TWITTER COOKIES”]

On sites that have the Twitter feed enabled, Twitter may set cookies. For more details on what information Twitter collects, please visit their website: https://twitter.com/privacy.

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”YOUTUBE COOKIES”]

We may embed videos from YouTube. YouTube uses cookies to help maintain the integrity of video statistics, prevent fraud and to improve their site experience. If you view a video, YouTube may set cookies on your computer. Please visit YouTube’s page on embedding videos for more information: http://support.google.com/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=171780&expand=PrivacyEnhancedMode#privacy.

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”GOOGLE ANALYTICS – OPTING OUT/REMOVING COOKIES”]

To opt out of Google Analytics cookies, please visit Google’s website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None.

You can also control what cookies you accept through your internet browser. For details on how to do this, please visit aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?”]

If you want to know what personal data we hold about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data. This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to info@pmalliance.org.uk or post to Pest Management Alliance, NPTA House, 12 Farrington Way, Eastwood NG163BF.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request however PMA reserve the right to apply a charge should your requests be unfounded or excessive.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”RIGHT TO COMPLAIN”]

We hope that you never have the reason to complain and would request that before you do you contact Louise, our Data Protection officer by emailing info@pmalliance.org.uk so that we can resolve any issue before you need to make a complaint.

However, should you need to, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner and they can be contacted on telephone number 0303 123 1113 https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES”]

You have the right to rectification of any data that we hold about you. Please let us know if we hold any incorrect data and we promise to amend without delay, and no later than one month from the rectification request.

[/lvca_panel][lvca_panel panel_title=”CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY”]

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

[/lvca_panel][/lvca_accordion]